Privacy Policy

Brix Learning Ltd – Privacy Policy

Scope

Your privacy is important to Brix Learning Ltd (“We”, “us”, “our”). This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information from you or to the provision of personal information to us by your educational establishment as part of the sign up process in connection with our provision of our site (www.brixlearning.com) to you.

Our site may contain links to sites maintained by others. This Privacy Policy does not reflect the privacy practices of such sites.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HOW IS THAT INFORMATION USED?

We collect information about you, which may include your name, address, and e-mail address in a variety of ways including but not limited to: directly from you (for example, when you register your user name and password an account), from your educational establishment, publicly available information, and through cookies, and/or similar technology.

When you visit our site we may track information about your usage and/or visit, and store that information on in usage or web server logs, which are records of the activities on our site. Our servers automatically capture and save the information electronically. Some examples of the information we may collect include:

• Your unique Internet protocol address

• The name of your unique Internet service provider

• The city and country from which you access our site

• The kind of browser or computer you use

• The number of links you click within our site

• The date and time of your visit

• The web page from which you arrived to our site

• The pages you viewed on our site

The information we collect in usage or web server logs helps us administer our site, analyse its usage, protect the site and its content from inappropriate use, and improve the user experience.

We use the information primarily to provide you with a personalized experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you.

We do not share with others any of the information you provide, unless we say so in this Privacy Policy, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

HOW IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information you or your educational establishment provides to us.

We comply with Data Protection Act 1998.

We may transfer your personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area that may not guarantee the same level of protection for personal information as the UK. By providing your information you consent to these transfers.

We will take appropriate steps to provide an adequate level of protection to all personal information against the standards set within the European Economic Area, as a minimum. No matter where you reside your data shall be processed in accordance with the provisions set out in this Privacy Policy.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists to third parties, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except our approved agents, suppliers and contractors, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

We will not disclose any personal information or information about your usage of our site to unaffiliated third parties with the exception of your educational establishment and except as necessary to enhance the product experience and to enforce our terms of use, to meet our obligations to content and technology providers, or as required by law.

In addition we may disclose your personal information or information about your usage of our site as needed in connection with the transfer of our business assets (for example, if we are acquired by another company or if we are liquidated during bankruptcy proceedings), or if we believe in good faith that sharing the data is necessary to protect our rights or property.

We may also use statistics regarding usage for product development and enhancement purposes.

HOW MAY YOU CORRECT, AMEND, OR DELETE YUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, OR UPDATE YOUR PREFERENCES

You may amend update or delete your information at any time by amending your profile settings on our site or by contacting us by post:

Brix Learning Ltd, 62 Witham House, 13 Enterprise Way, London SW18 1GB

Or by email at: info@brixlearning.com.

MARKETING

We may use certain information you provide to offer you products and services that we believe may be of interest to you or for market research purposes. If you do not wish to receive such offers or to be contacted directly, you may opt out by following the applicable links or by checking the appropriate opt-out/opt-in boxes on our site.

COOKIES

In order to offer and provide a customised and personal service through our site, we may use cookies to store and help track information about you.

A cookie is a small text file sent to your device that we use to store limited information about your use of our site. We use cookies to provide you with certain functionality (such as to enable access to secure log-in areas and to save you having to re-enter information into our site forms) and to personalize our site content. Without cookies, this functionality would be unavailable.

By using our site you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We may also use analytics tools provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) or other similar providers. Analytics tools serve cookies through our site and collects aggregated data on an anonymized basis about use of our site. The data collected enables us to understand aggregated user or visitor activity and how we may improve our site. This data is collected and used on an anonymized, aggregated basis only and does not enable any user or visitor to be personally identified.

In addition, we may also use marketing automation tools (specific information can be given upon request). These companies serve cookies to profile users’ interests and activity. We use data collected through these cookies to serve users with information, new articles and advertising tailored to their specific needs and requirements.  This data is collected on an anonymized basis, except where users have previously registered to receive marketing communications from us or subsequently choose to do so.  Where this is the case, cookies set may enable us to identify the user. Where users have registered to receive marketing communications from us, we use the tools provided by these companies to send targeted e-mail marketing and track the effectiveness of our e-mail campaigns, including through the use of clear gif images in e-mails.

You have the right to refuse or disable cookies served through our site although, if you choose to do so, certain functionality may become unavailable to you. As the means by which you may do this vary from browser to browser, we recommend that you visit your browser’s help menu for further information.

Our e-mail and promotional communications may also include “Clear Image” gifs to track results of an email campaign. To turn off gifs you can do so in the e-mail itself, or visit your email client’s help menu.

We respect your right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and clear gifs.

Please note that if you do not set your browser and e-mail settings to disable cookies and clear gifs, you will be indicating your consent to receive them. 

If you wish to find out more about cookies and clear gifs, you should visit www.allaboutcookies.org, or an independent third party resource that explains what cookies and clear gifs are and how you may manage them.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, or a complaint or dispute, or would like to see the data we hold about you please email us at info@brixlearning.com or write to the address above. We may render a charge for providing the data we hold about you at the rate permitted by law.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

If our information practices change, we will post the policy changes here. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version here. All previous versions will be replaced in full.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 August 2015.